uninhabitable living conditions illinois
[…] This is a section of the housing law manual for attorneys by Lawrence Wood of Legal Aid Chicago. Mildew, chipped lead-based paint or deteriorating asbestos insulation can also be unhealthy. Are viewfinders not less than four and one-half feet nor more than five feet above the threshold of the door? Stairwells, elevators, hallways and entrance or garage doors should be well-lit and in good working order. Chat with your landlord about your intention. Last updated on November 9th, 2022 at 10:12 am. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. A federal law, the Service Members' Civil Relief Act (SMCR) provides for a member of the armed forces to terminate obligations under a lease contract, after being called to active duty, by providing the landlord with notice, IN WRITING, which shall not be effective until thirty days after the