uninhabitable living conditions illinois
[…] Uninhabitable living conditions: Landlords need to provide tenants a property that's habitable, meaning it has to adhere to specific codes. Consider the offers of the termination. As a baseline, tenants damages may be calculated by subtracting the fair rental value of the property from the defect that made it uninhabitable from the fair rental value of the property that had been habitable. Illinois Department of Children and Family Services. Always include a price and location in your ad. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. In Champaign, city code requires owners of properties with more than 4 units to remove snow and ice from driveways, parking lots and walkways on the property.